student.union@newcastle.ac.uk

2022

Award
WINNERSs

 

We are so excited to announce the return of our in-person awards season for 2022 - the Celebrating Success Awards. Over the course of 8 nights, we will be hosting awards ceremonies aimed to celebrate the successes of different aspects of student achievement. From extra-curricular activities to community impact from volunteering, this is your chance to nominate yourself, another person, or a student group for one of our many awards.

Select an Awards night below and see who was awarded this years' accolades.

 
The Contribution to Workplace Awards ceremony took place on Tuesday 17 May, hosted by the University. 

Placement Student of the year (small to medium sized business) 

Cara Miller

Placement Student of the year (small to medium sized business)

Max Smith

Placement Student of the year (large business) 

Rebecca-Leigh Railton

Newcastle University Worker of the Year

Alice Casey

Intern of the Year    

Alisha Ali, Stefania Bilca and Ashlyn Wong

The Community Impact Awards ceremony took place place on Tuesday 10 May, hosted at the Students' Union by our Volunteering team.

Youth Volunteering Award     

N.E.S.T

Unsung Hero Award     

Erfan Lessan

Cultural Diversity Champion   

 Jemma Willins

Students for Students Award     

Nightline

Sustainability Champion     

Feminist Society

Social Inclusion Award     

N.E.S.T

Volunteering Innovation Award     

Sexpression Newcastle

Students for Health Award    

BrushUp

Community Outreach Award     

Newcastle University First Responders

Student Leadership Award     

Sunny Sudera

Fundraiser of the Year     

N.E.S.T

New Volunteer Project of the Year    

It Happens Here

The Societies Awards ceremony took place on Thursday 12 May, hosted at the Students' Union by Haris Nadeem Bashir (Activities Officer).

Best Departmental Society     

Archaeology Society

Best New Society     

DJ Society

Angel of the North – Best Fundraising Event     

Wind Band Society

Best Performance Event     

Malaysian Society

Best Society Campaign     

It Happens Here

Best Society Event     

Feminist Society

Best Inter-Society Collaboration     

Zumba Society

Most Improved Society     

Zumba Society

Society Contribution to the Community     

Arab Society

Individual Award for Outstanding Contribution to Societies     

Chiara Blows

Society of the Year     

It Happens Here

Contribution to Inclusivity     

Rachel Swift

Contribution to Diversity    

Bollywood Dance Society
 

The Athletic Union Awards ceremony took place on Friday 6 May, hosted as part of the AU Ball by Fergus Mainland (Athletic Union Officer).

Team of the Year     

Basketball Club

Administrator of the Year     

Jade Yip

Sports Writer of the Year     

Gauthier Meley and Joe Warn 

Most Improved Club of the Year     

Boxing Club

Contribution to Inclusivity     

Athletics and Cross Country Club

Community Club of the Year     

Newcastle University RFC

AU Club Member of the Year     

Micha Newman

Club of the Year     

Boat Club

Coach of the Year     

Edward Robertson 

Performance Coach of The Year    

Mark Elderkin

Individual Contribution to University Sport     

Brandon Few

The Alumni Achievement Awards ceremony took will be taking place during the University's Pride of Newcastle evening in June. 


Alumni Achievement Award- Rising Star
This award recognises an alumni Rising Star, up to 10 years from graduation, who is making an impact in their workplace, industry, community or University life.


Alumni Achievement Award- Alumni Impact
This awards recognises alumni at any point from graduation who meet any of the following criteria:

  • Alumni making an outstanding contribution to business/industry.
  • Alumni making an outstanding contribution to society/community life.
  • Potential to inspire the next generation of current and prospective students.
  • Demonstration of involvement with the University, particularly through volunteering.
The Student Rep Awards ceremony took place on Monday 9 May, hosted at the Students' Union by Livia Scott (Education Officer) & Eleanor McCarthy (Postgraduate Officer):

Course Rep UG of the Year    

Isac Fiorotti 

Course Rep PG of the Year    

Michail Koukouzas 

Staff Facilitator of the Year    

Dr. Luisa Wakeling 

Student Secretary of the Year     

Lula Goldsmith 

Student Chair of the Year     

Chloe Wood 

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Rep or Environment     

Naomi Buadee, Frankie Hadrill, Jasmin Gill, Nicole Kowzloska, Kate Jervis and Aoife Lunt.

School Rep UG of the Year    

Mackenzie Marshall 

School Rep PG of the Year    

Wenwen Zhang 

Student-Staff Committee of the Year    

The Speech and Language Sciences UG SSC

Campaign of the Year    

It Happens Here

Change Maker of the Year    

Madeline Baugh 

The Media Awards ceremony took  place on Friday 20 May, hosted at the Students' Union by George Boatfield (Student Media Officer).

NUTV Tech crew member of the Year   

Thomas Wrath
    
NUTV Presenter of the Year    

Kayleigh Fraser

NUTV Show of the Year    

Fight Night - 21st March

Outstanding Contribution to NUTV    

Thomas Wrath
    
NSR Newcomer of the Year    

Rosie McCallum

NSR Show of the Year    

Time Waste Game Show - Matthew Griffiths

NSR Presenter of the Year    

Elliot Kilby
    
NSR Broadcast of the Year    

The Tory Cost of Living Crisis with Kayleigh Fraser and BBC Radio 4's David Cornock

Outstanding Contribution to NSR    

Isabel Ellis
    
The Courier (Current Affairs/Sports) Writer of the Year     

Hannah Ross
    
The Courier (Life & Style) Writer of the Year     

Annabel Hogg

The Courier (Culture) Writer of the Year     

Joe Millward
 
The Courier Article of the Year    

SSD allegations: six months on in the Newcastle music scene' - Evie Lake

The Courier Creative Designer of the Year    

Gabbi de Boer

The Courier Spread of the Year  

Gaming - Issue 1423
   
The Courier Sub-editor of the Year    

Joseph Caddick

The Courier Section of the Year    

Film

Outstanding Contribution to The Courier  

Harriet Metcalfe
    
The Monica Doughty Award    

Haaris Aytishaam Mahmood Qureshi

The NUMed Awards ceremony took place on Friday 13 May at the Malaysia University campus.

Most Improved Society of the Year    

Research & Academic Medicine Society

Society of the Year    

NUMed Islamic Society

Society Contribution to the Community    

NUMed Dermatology Society

Best Online Event of the Year    

Voltage : Christmas Concert

Staff Facilitator of the Year    

Dr Roshan Mascarenhas

Student Representatives of the Year    

Sohaila Marmoush

Student-Staff Committee of the Year    

BMS SVC

 

 

Finished scrolling? Top of the Page