Celebrating Success here at NUSU

Celebrating Success Awards

Last week saw the commencement of NUSU’s awards season, with the Celebrating Success Awards showering the brightest and best at Newcastle University with awards that celebrate all of their achievements outside of academia.

The Celebrating Success Awards 2017 received the most nominations that NUSU had ever received for the awards in previous years, with individuals and groups alike showcasing their accomplishments from representation to society, community engagement and student media.

The Student Rep Awards commenced the week on Monday 8th May, followed by the Community Impact Awards, Society Awards and the Student Media Awards.

All of our winners and runners up are listed below. Congratulations to everyone for all of your hard work and for the amazing achievements you’ve made this academic year.

 

Student Rep Awards 2017

 

Course Rep UG of the Year

• Winner: Fedor Korablev

• Runner-up: Samantha Cooke

Course Rep PGT of the Year

• Winner: Rachel Dry

• Runner-up: Surangnut Kongmunwattana

Course Rep PGR of the Year

• Winner: Vanessa Mcintosh

• Runner-up: Toluwanimi Kolawole

SSC Student Secretary of the Year

• Winner: Amy Thomson

• Runner-up: Laura Portuondo Bautista

SSC Student Chair of the Year

• Winner: Samuel Cross

• Runner-up: Alwyn Hopkins

School Rep Taught (UG & PGT) of the Year

• Winner: Molly Bell

• Runner-up: Amy Thomson

 

 

School Rep Research (PGR) of the Year

• Winner: Timur Osadchiy

• Runner-up: Zeyad Al-Shibaany

Student-Staff Committee (SSC) of the Year

• Winner: Psychology Undergraduate SSC 

• Runner-up: Dental School Undergraduate SSC

Hall Rep of the Year

• Winner: Elmira Alimohammadzadeh

• Runner-up: Goksu Kandemir

Community Rep of the Year

• Winner: Andrew Stark

• Runner-up: Yogananthan Mani

Campaign of the Year

• Winner: Beyond the Binary

• Runner-up: Go Green Week

PTO of the Year

• Winner: Daniel Wood and Errol Kerr (Students with Disabilities Officer)

• Runner-up Holly Waddell (Student Parents, Carers and Guardians Officer)

 

Community Impact Awards 2017

 

Youth Volunteering Award

• Winner: Street Law

• Runner-up: Tom Edney

Unsung Hero

• Winner: Suzanne Foster

• Runner-up: Andrew Lister

Student Leadership

• Winner: Matthew Byrne

• Runner-up: Sakura Brandi

 

Innovation

• Winner: CLR19bakes

• Runner-up: Natalie Matanda

Community Outreach

• Winner: N.E.S.T

• Runner-up: The OutREACH Project

Students for Students

• Winner: Iona Crichton

• Runner-up: Wey Ming Ooi

Sustainability Champion

• Winner: Rebecca D’Andrea

• Runner-up: Stu Brew

Sports Volunteering

• Winner: Hamza Qureshi

• Runner-up: Joe Martin

Social Inclusion

• Winner: Zoe Godden

• Runner-up: Helen Bramhall

Cultural Diversity

• Winner: Safiya Robinson

• Runner-up: Women in Science 

Students for Health

• Winner: Parkinson’s UK Communication Support Group

• Runner-up: The OutREACH Project

 

Society Awards 2017

 

Best Departmental Society

• Winner: Architecture

• Runners-up: BioSci and Emergency Medicine Society

Inter-Society Collaboration

• Winner: RAG – Fashion Show

• Runners-up: LGBT+ Society and Mind the Gap, NUCATS and Entrepreneurs

Best New Society

• Winner: BeeSoc

• Runners-up: Non-League Football and Disability and Neurodiversity Society

Best Society Campaign

• Winner: Mind the Gap - Conference

• Runners-up: Student Life – We Are Women and ReNewcastle – Go Green Week

Best Fundraising Event

• Winner: Musical Medics - Pippin

• Runners-up: Speech Therapy and RAG – Speed Dating 9

Best Performance Event

• Winner: Chinese Students Scholars Association – New Year Gala

• Runners-up: Dance – Showcase and Pole Dance – IUPDC

Best Society Event

• Winner: Entrepreneurs – Quarterfinals of Hult Prize

• Runners-up: Engineers Without Borders – Nuclear Power Debate and Model United Nations – Conference

Society Contribution to Global Campus’

• Winner: Newcastle International - Malaysia

• Runners-up: The NUMed Times – Malaysia and Rou Yi Tan – Dance, Malaysia

Individual Award for Outstanding Contribution

• Winner: Andrew Lister (Mind the Gap)

• Runners-up: Andrea King (Poker) and Khaleel Shazada (Fashion)

Society Contribution to the Community

• Winner: Speech Society

• Runners-up: Music and ReNewcastle

 

 

Most Improved Society

• Winner: A Capella

• Runners-up: RAG and Mind the Gap

Society of the Year

• Winner: Poker

• Runners-up: Entrepreneurs and Irish Dance

 

Media Awards 2017

 

Writer of the Year

• Winner: Benjamin Eckford

• Runner-up: Carys Rose Thomas 

Sub-Editor of the Year

• Winner: Liz Rosling

• Runner-up: Sunil Nambiar

Section of the Year

• Winner: Sport

• Runner-up: Gaming

Outstanding Contribution to Student Journalism - Monica Doughty Award

• Winner: Dan Robertson

• Runner-up: Valentina Egorova

NUTV

Producer of the Year

• Winner: Ava Forbes

• Runner-up: Rachel Farrell

Editor of the Year

• Winner: Vishnu Natarajan

• Runner-up: Josh Nixon

Show of the Year

• Winner: Student Voice

• Runner-up: Courier Fashion

Outstanding Contribution to Student Television

• Winner: Haaris Qureshi

• Runner-up: Vishnu Natarajan

NSR

Newcomer of the Year

• Winner: Meg Smith

• Runner-up: Jed Butress

Specialist show of the Year

• Winner: Raunaq Cavet for Lost in Liberty

• Runner-up: Meg Long

Daytime show of the Year

• Winner: The Football Tube

• Runner-up: Amy Woods

Outstanding Contribution to Student Radio

• Winner: Charlotte Bovill

• Runner-up: Cameron Tran

 

Rise Up Awards 2017

Jonny Mayes and Matthew Byrne (joint winners of Enterprising Researcher Award – Rise Up Business Awards)

Salha Kaitesi (Start Up Award (Single Founder) – Rise Up Business Awards) 

Shantelle Million, MiCarePlan (Start Up Award (Single Founder) – Rise Up Business Awards)

Tea Ventures Ltd (Start Up Award (Partnership/Teams) – Rise Up Business Award)

Creatures of XIX (Start Up Award (Partnership/Teams) – Rise Up Business Award)

Lisa van Heereveld (Community Champion Award – Rise Up Business Awards)

Fabian McGibbon (Employability Enhancement Award – Rise Up Business Awards)

 

 
comments powered by Disqus

What's Happening

Go Volunteer Team Kenya Diary

Team Kenya have taken the team international, so we hear what they've been getting up to...

 
NUSU Summer Opening Times

The academic year may be over, but we're still open!

 
Goodbye Karen Gray!

Today we say goodbye to Karen Gray, leaving our Trustee Board after 8 years of service.