TEAs Shortlist 2017 Revealed!

NUSU Awards

The Teaching Excellence Awards (TEAs) recognise the outstanding practice of staff at Newcastle University. The awards are driven by students who submit nominations, take part in shortlisting and support the delivery of the ceremony.

After receiving 349 nominations, we can reveal the shortlisted academics, professional services staff and supervisors that Newcastle University students believe have made the biggest impact on their learning experience.

The NUSU Education Officer, Chris Duddy, and academic student representatives from Newcastle and the Global Campuses were able to make the difficult decision of who to shortlist in the categories.

Chris Duddy said: “The standard of nominations we have had this year have been extremely impressive. It just goes to show how much Newcastle University students appreciate and recognise the incredible work that staff across the University put in to ensure their students succeed.”

“I also wanted to thank the students who took the time to nominate members of staff at all four of the University’s campuses. In a role where much of the feedback I receive is about how the University could improve, it is a delight to read how positive students are about their experiences at Newcastle University.”

The TEAs Shortlist 2017 is:

Outstanding Contribution to Innovation

  • Dr Sarah Campbell – School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Dr Eleanor Holmes – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Adam Potts – Philosophical Studies
  • Dr Ellen Tullo – School of Biomedical Sciences

Professional Services Staff Member of the Year

  • Mr Stephen Bowden – University Careers Service
  • Mr Nathan Hudson – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape
  • Mrs Ashleigh King –  Corporate Affairs Directorate
  • Mr Michael Percival – School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials

Outstanding Contribution to Pastoral Support

  • Dr Carol Moxam – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences
  • Dr Katarina Novakovic – School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials
  • Dr David Walker – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Stephen Walls – School of Arts and Cultures

Postgraduate Student who Teaches of the Year

  • Dr Rachael Bailes – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Miss Zoe Cooper – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Mr Benjamin Coulson – School of Geography, Politics  and Sociology
  • Mr Stephen Johnson – School of Maths and Stats

Outstanding Contribution to Feedback

  • Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Ella Dzelzainis – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Mr Simon Hacker – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape
  • Mrs Melissa Walker – School of Dental Sciences

Taught Supervisor of the Year

  • Dr Thomas Astley – Combined Honours Centre
  • Dr Bruce Charlton – School of Psychology
  • Dr Adel Pasztor – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Stuart Watson – Institute of Neuroscience

Research Supervisor of the Year

  • Professor Matthew Gorton – Business School
  • Dr Nikki Godden-Rasul – Law School
  • Dr Ben Horrocks – School of Chemistry
  • Dr Luca Panzone – School of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Medical Sciences

  • Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Jeffry Hogg – Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Professor Stephen McHanwell – School of Medical Education

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Dr Gareth Longstaff – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Stephen Walls – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Professor Rachel Woodward – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Science, Agriculture and Engineering

  • Dr Michael Carroll – School of Chemistry
  • Dr Alison Graham – School of Biology
  • Dr Emmi Hall – School of Biology

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Global Campuses (NU London, NUMed (Malaysia), NUIS (Singapore).

  • Dr Burak Cerik – NUIS (Singapore)
  • Dr Huai Seng Loh  - NUMed (Malaysia)
  • Dr Kenneth McKeegan – NUMED (Malaysia)

The TEAs ceremony will take place in Venue at the Students’ Union on Thursday 4th May, where the winners of each category will be announced.

For a full list of staff nominated for each award, the TEAs Hall of Fame and the 2016 TEAs Report, head to www.nusu.co.uk/tea.

Congratulations to all of the shortlisted staff and best of luck for the Awards night.  

#NUSUteas

 
comments powered by Disqus

What's Happening

Christmas Opening Hours

Those of you sticking around Newcastle this Christmas might want to know when the NUSU building closes its doors...

 
Stu Brew Scoops International Award

NUSU's very own micro-brewery, Stu Brew, has been awarded a much sought-after prize at a Gala Event in Philadelphia.

 
Fashion Society Has Christmas Gift For Homeless

Newcastle University Fashion Society are hard at work turning old fabric materials into winter clothing for the homeless, but they need your help!

 
Ronnie's Blog

Check out our president's monthly blog posts right here!