Club Taster Sessions and Trials

               
AIKIDO 03/10/2017   20.00-21.00  

Multipurpose Room B,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  07/10/2017   19.00-20.30  

Multipurpose Room B,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
AMERICAN FOOTBALL 01/10/2017   13.00-16.00   Longbenton Sports Ground    
               
ATHLETICS AND CROSS COUNTRY 04/10/2017   16:00  

 

Gateshead Stadium

 

   

 

ARCHERY

 

                                27/09/2017

                                29/09/2017

                                03/10/2017

                                01/10/2017

 

18:00

18:00

18:00

12:00

 

Longbenton Sports Ground

Longbenton Sports Ground

Longbenton Sports Ground

BBQ - Longbenton Sports Ground

   
BADMINTON 07/10/2017   15.00-17.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  14/10/2017   15.00-17.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 01/10/2017   18.00-21.00   Trials - Sport Centre    
               
BOAT 03/10/2017   18:30  

Novice WELCOME TALK

Sports Centre, Multipurpose Room 

   
  04/10/2017   18:00  

Novice Trialling Session

Longbenton

   
               
BOXING 29/09/2017   16.00-17.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A and B

   
               
BRAZILLIAN JIU JITSU AND MARTIAL ARTS         Origin BJJ    
               
CANOE 30/09/2017   12.30-17.00  

FRESHERS BBQ

Exhibition Park Boating Lake

   
  03/10/2017   20.00-22.00   Gosforth Leisure Centre    
  10/10/2017   20.00-22.00   Gosforth Leisure Centre    
  07/10/2017   14.00-17.00  

Newburn Boathouse

(meet at union)

   
               
CAVING 13/10/2017-15/10/2017       Taster weekend trip    
  20/10/2017-22/10/2017       Taster weekend trip    

 

CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING

 

                                04/10/2017

                                11/10/2017

           
CYCLING 01/10/2017   11:00  

Freshers Road Ride

Meet outside the Students Union, bike required

   
  02/10/2017   18.00-19.00  

Freshers Spin Class 

Meet outside the Students Union

   
  04/10/2017   11:00  

Freshers Road Ride

Meet outside the Students Union, bike required

   
  07/10/2017   09:00  

Mountain Biking

Meet outside the Students Union, bike required

   
  07/10/2017   09:00  

Women's only ride

Meet outside the Students Union, bike required

   
               
DANCE 30/09/2017   11:00   Sports Centre    
  01/10/2017   11:00   Sports Centre    
               
FENCING 27/09/2017   14.00-16.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room B

   
  29/09/2017   14.00-16.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room B

   
               
WOMEN'S FOOTBALL 30/09/2017   13.00-16.00  

TRIALS

Longbenton 3G

   
  01/10/2017   13.00-16.00  

TRIALS

Longbenton 3G

   
  03/10/2017   18:30  

Novice WELCOME TALK

Sports Centre, Multipurpose Room 

   
               
GYMNASTICS 04/10/2017   14.00-16.00   City of Newcastle Gymnastics Club    
               
KARATE 27/09/2017   19.00-21.00  

Multipurpose Room A

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  29/09/2017   20.00-22.00  

Multipurpose Room A

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  01/10/2017   18.00-20.00  

Multipurpose Room A

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  02/10/2017   19.30-20.45  

Multipurpose Room B

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  04/10/2017   19.00-20.30  

Multipurpose Room A

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  06/10/2017   20.00-22.00   Dance Studio    
  08/10/2017   15.00-17.00  

Multipurpose Room A

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
MEN'S HOCKEY 27/09/2017   15.30-18.30  

Trials

Longbenton Sports Ground

Meet at 2.45 outside the SU

   
               
ICE HOCKEY 01/10/2017   22.45-23.45  

A Team TRIALS

Whitley Bay Ice Rink

   
  03/10/2017   23.30-00.30  

B Team TRIALS

Whitley Bay Ice Rink

   
  08/10/2017   22.45-23.45  

Womens Team TRIALS

Whitley Bay Ice Rink

   
 

 

                                11/10/2017

 

  13.00-14.00  

Meet outside NUSU at 11.45

Whitley Bay Ice Rink

FIRST 6 WEEKS ARE ALL TASTER SESSIONS

   
JIU JITSU 30/09/2017   11.00-13.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A

   
  01/10/2017   16.00-18.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A

   
  02/10/2017   18.00-20.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A

   
               
JUDO 02/10/2017   20.00-22.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A

   
  05/10/2017   19.30-21.00  

Sports Centre

Multipurpose Room A

   
               
KICKBOXING 04/10/2017   20:00-22:00  

Multipurpose Rooms

Sports Centre

   
  15/10/2017   12:00-14:00  

Multipurpose Rooms

Sports Centre

   
               
MEN'S LACROSSE 29/09/2017   10.00-11.00   Longbenton Sports Ground    
  30/09/2017   11.30-12.30   Longbenton Sports Ground    
               
WOMEN'S LACROSSE 25/09/2017   18.00-19.30   TRIALS - Longbenton    
  26/09/2017   18.00-19.30   TRIALS - Longbenton    
  27/09/2017   18.00-19.30   TRIALS - Longbenton    
  10/10/2017   17.30-18.30   Begginers Session - Longbenton    
               
MOUNTAINEERING              
               
         

 

   
               
NETBALL 27/09/2017   14.00-17.00   Sports Centre    
  28/09/2017   14.00-17.00   Sports Centre    
  30/10/2017   10.00-14.00   Sports Centre    
               
RIDING 04/10/2017   13:00   Murton Equestrian Centre, NE27 0QD    
  11/10/2017   13:00   Murton Equestrian Centre, NE27 0QD    
               
RIFLE 02/10/2017   18.30-21.00  

Longbenton Sports Ground, £5 cost

 

   
  09/10/2017   18.30-21.01   Longbenton Sports Ground, £5 cost

 

 
  04/10/2017   13.30-17.00  

Longbenton Sports Ground, £5 cost

 

   
  11/10/2017   13.30-17.00  

Longbenton Sports Ground, £5 cost

 

   
               
MEN'S RUGBY 28/09/2017   14:30   Trials - Heaton Medical Grounds    
               
WOMEN'S RUGBY 01/10/2017   12.00-14.00   Heaton Sports Ground    
               
RUGBY LEAGUE 29/09/2017   18:30  

Trials - Longbenton 3G

Meet outside the SU at 17.45

   
               
SEPAK TAKRAW 28/09/2017   13.00-14.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  01/10/2017   17.00-18.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  03/10/2017   18.00-21.00  

TRIALS

Meet outside the SU

   
  07/10/2017   14.00-15.45  

Beginners Session

Meet outside the SU

   
               
SKI AND SNOWBOARD 03/10/2017   18.00-21.00  

TRIALS

Meet outside the SU

   
  07/10/2017   14.00-15.45  

Beginners Session

Meet outside the SU

   
               
SQUASH 27/09/2017   13:00  

Eldon Leisure 

Meet outside the SU

   
               
SURF 04/10/2017   13:00  

Tynemouth

Meet next to the sculpture outside the SU

Cost £20 (Metro and board hire)

   

 

 


 

 

11/10/2017   13:00  

Tynemouth

Meet next to the sculpture outside the SU

Cost £20 (Metro and board hire)

   
SWIMMING 01/10/2017   08:30  

BOYS Trials - Meet outside the SU

   
  01/10/2017   09:30   GIRLS Trials - Meet outside the SU    
         

 

   
TABLE TENNIS 28/09/2017   17.00-20.00  

Sports Hall, Newcastle University Sports Centre

Surname A-L

   
  29/09/2017   17.00-20.00  

Sports Hall, Newcastle University Sports Centre

Surname M-Z

   
         

 

   
TENNIS 30/09/2017   13.00-16.00  

BOYS TRIALS - Northumberland Tennis Club

   
  01/10/2017   13.00-16.00   GIRLS TRIALS - Northumberland Tennis Club    
         

 

   
THAI BOXING 02/10/2017   20.30-22.00  

Multipurpose Rooms,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  05/10/2017   20.30-22.00  

Multipurpose Rooms,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  06/10/2017   17.00-19.00  

Multipurpose Rooms,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
TAEKWONDO 28/09/2017   20.00-22.00  

Multipurpose Room A,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  30/10/2017   16.00-18.00  

Multipurpose Room A,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
TRAMPOLINE 01/10/2017   19.00-21.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  04/10/2017   18.00-20.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  06/10/2017   20.00-22.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
  08/10/2017   17.00-19.00  

Sports Hall,

Newcastle University Sports Centre

   
               
TRIATHLON 27/09/2017   16:30  

Run - Meet outside Sports Centre

   
  30/09/2017   10.00-11.00  

Swim - RGS, Jesmond

   
  01/10/2017   12:00   Cycle     
               
ULTIMATE FRISBEE 27/09/2017   13:30-16:00  

Meet outside NUSU

   
  28/09/2017   13:30-16:00  

Meet outside NUSU

   
  29/09/2017   13:30-16:00  

Meet outside NUSU

   
WATERPOLO 01/10/2017   19.30-20.30  

Women,

Northumbria Uni Sport Central

   
  01/10/2017   20.30-21.30  

Men,

Northumbria Uni Sport Central