Student Rep Awards - Winners Announced

Congratulations to the Winners!

On Tuesday 8th May, NUSU celebrated the amazing achievements of the student voice and student representatives at the Student Rep Awards.

The Student Rep Awards are an annual awards scheme designed to recognise the brilliant work of Academic Reps, Community Reps, Hall Reps, NUSU Part-time Officers and students who have campaigned for a better University experience for its students.

With 84 nominations received from students and University and NUSU staff, the competition was often fierce. However, we are now delighted to be able to reveal that the winner and runner-up for each category is as follows:

Course Rep UG of the Year

  • Winner: Dianne Odede (BA Hons Architecture & Urban Planning)
  • Runner-up: Paige Richardson-Cain (BA Hons Philosophy)

Course Rep PG of the Year

  • Winner: Navi Navaneethan (MSc Innovation, Creativity & Entrepreneurship)
  • Runner-up: David Storey (MSc E-Business (E-Marketing))

Global Campus Academic Rep of the Year

  • Winner: Wei Pin Goh (Malaysia – MBBS)
  • Runner-up: Nusrat Jahin Angela (London - BSc International Marketing & Management)

SSC Student Secretary of the Year

  • Winner: Amjad Natour (Mechanical & Systems Engineering UG)
  • Runner-up: Liam Butler (School of Natural & Environmental Sciences PGR)

SSC Student Chair of the Year

  • Winner: Samantha Cooke (School of English Literature, Language & Linguistics UG)
  • Runner-up: Veronika Milke (School of Dental Sciences Phase 2)

School Rep UG of the Year

  • Winner: Reuben Bennett (School of Dental Sciences)
  • Runner-up: Amy Ingle (School of Architecture Planning & Landscape)

School Rep PG of the Year

  • Winner: Emma Kampouraki (Institute of Cellular Medicine PGR)
  • Runner-up: Timur Osadchiy (School of Computing PGR) 

Student-Staff Committee (SSC) of the Year

  • Winner: School of Computing UG & PGT
  • Runner-up: MBBS Stage 4 Student Staff Committee (Malaysia)  

Hall Rep of the Year

  • Winner: Iona Critchon (Leazes Terrace)
  • Runner-up: Graceson Oxley (St Mary’s College)

Community Rep of the Year

  • Winner: Dianne Odede (City and West)  
  • Runner-up: Andrew Stark (Jesmond)

Campaign of the Year

  • Winner: Community Clean-ups  
  • Runner-up: Disability Awareness Week 2018

The Daniel Wood PTO of the Year Award

  • Winner: Holly Waddell (Student Parents, Guardians & Carers Officer)
  • Runner-up: Zoë Godden (Students with Disabilities Officer)

Huge congratulations to all the runners-up and winners and a big thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate. If you want to re-live the night, you can watch NUTV's amazing coverage here and the check out the awards gallery.  

 

Other News

International Student Barometer
The deadline for completing the survey is 30 November!

Win big prizes while improving the student experience for international students.

 
Black History Month 2018
Black History Month Logo

NUSU celebrates Black History Month this October.

 
Bridging the Gap
Bridging the Gap transition campaign logo

Click here for the most up-to-date portfolio of Bridging the Gap transition resources!

 
Leave Newcastle Happy update!

Come along to the Students’ Union on the 10th October, 11-3pm for a British Heart Foundation Pop-Up shop.

 
Tuition Fees FAQs
Female student sat reading a book in a lecture.

As a Union, we’re opposed to any increase in tuition fees. We hope that this FAQ will answer the main questions you might have about tuition fees in England.

 
Put yourself forward to be a Course Rep

Make sure you let your School know if you would like to be a Course Rep