Winners of the Student Rep Awards 2020

Screen shot from the Student Rep Awards Check out this year's nominees

We are delighted to announce the winners of this year's Student Rep Awards! 

Due to ongoing Covid-19 lockdown, we weren't able to host the usual awards ceremony in Venue as normal. Instead, we invited the shortlisted candidates to attend an online ceremony on Tuesday 12 May. The full results were as follows:

 

Course Rep UG of the Year

Winner: Abigail Darby (Law)

Runner up: Aurelia Claudia (Dental Sciences)

 

Course Rep PG of the Year

Winner: Swetha Nittala Govindaraju (Accounting, Finance & Strategic Investment)

Runner up: Venkata Srikanth Pitta (Microelectronics)

 

Student Chair of the Year

Winner: Holly Murphy (Dental Sciences Phase II)

Runner up: Tamsyn Cummins (Speech & Language Sciences)

 

Student Secretary of the Year

Winner: Pratheek Ramesh (Mechanical Engineering)

Runner up: Dimitra Vappa (Marketing and Management UG)

 

School Rep UG of the Year

Winner: Emily Skinner (Law UG)

Runner up: Harry Craig (Dental Sciences UG)

 

School Rep PG of the Year

Winner: Connie Xie (Modern Languages PGT)

Runner up: Pooja Ramesh (Engineering PGT)

 

Staff Facilitator of the Year

Winner: Ruth Furlonger (Combined Honours)

Runner up: Colin Davie (Engineering PGR)

 

SSC of the Year

Winner: Biology and Marine Science Student-Staff Committee

Runner up: Modern Languages Undergraduate Student-Staff Committee

 

Community Rep of the Year

Winner: Rebecca Woodcock (Jesmond)

Runner up: Charlotte Sowter (West Jesmond)

 

Hall Rep of the Year

Winner: Tamzin Hunter (St Mary's)

Runner up: Venkata Srikanth Pitta (Kensington Terrace)

 

Campaign of the Year

Winner: This HAS to Happen (Sohum Pandya/Rabeeyah Cheema)

Runner up: Rock the Cis-tem (Tobias Lawrence)

 

Liberation Officer of the Year

Winner: Tobias Lawrence (LGBT+)

Runner up: Rabeeyah Cheema (Racial Equality)

 

Changemaker of the Year

Winner: Khaleel Shazada (EDI Rep)

Runner up: Abigail Darby (Course Rep)

 

Full nominations

This year we received a record breaking 124 nominations for the Student Rep Awards. Thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate. The full list of nominees is as follows:

Course Rep UG of the Year

Emily Aston (Politics and Sociology)

Joseph Caddick (English Language, Linguistics & Modern Language)

Aurelia Claudia (Dental Sciences)

Tamsyn Cummins (Speech & Language Therapy)

Abigail Darby (Law)

Alfie Lee (MBBS)

Bhumit Mistry (Architecture & Urban Planning)

Joe Skilbeck-Dunn (Chemistry)

Zixiao Yuan (Electronic Computer Engineering)

Ali Zuhad (Business Management)

 

Course Rep PG of the Year

Lauren Aspery (MLitt English Literature)

Swetha Nittala Govindaraju (Accounting, Finance & Strategic Investment)

Venkata Srikanth Pitta (Microelectronics)

Ameya Sawant (Accounting, Finance & Strategic Investment)

Yixiao Wang (Cross Cultural Communication and Education)

 

Student Chair of the Year

Jennifer Carr (Modern Languages UG)

Tamsyn Cummins (Speech & Language Sciences)

Stephen Dawes (NUSU Student Council)

Owen Dewey (Combined Honours)

Katie Eaton (Psychology UG)

Alfie Lee (MBBS Year 1)

Marina Mikheeva (NU London Pathway)

Holly Murphy (Dental Sciences Phase II)

Swetha Nittala Govindaraju (PGT Accounting & Finance)

Emma Shackleston (MBBS Year 5)

Dimitrios Tzerakis (Electrical Engineering UG)

 

Student Secretary of the Year

David Card (Combined Honours)

Andrew McMeiken (Planning)

Pratheek Ramesh (Mechanical Engineering)

Ameya Sawant (PGT Accounting and Finance)

Dimitra Vappa (Marketing and Management UG)

 

School Rep UG of the Year

Roxana Caia (Arts & Cultures UG)

Harry Craig (Dental Sciences UG)

Charlotte Fielding (Modern Languages UG)

Liane Scott (London UG)

Emily Skinner (Law UG)

 

School Rep PG of the Year

Pooja Ramesh (Engineering PGT)

Ayushi Shah (Arts & Cultures PGT)

Jacoub Sleibi (Business School PGR)

Connie Xie (Modern Languages PGT)

 

Staff Facilitator of the Year

Colin Davie (Engineering PGR)

Ruth Furlonger (Combined Honours)

 

SSC of the Year

Biology and Marine Science Student-Staff Committee

Modern Languages Undergraduate Student-Staff Committee

Planning Student Voice Committee

 

Community Rep of the Year

Charlotte Sowter (West Jesmond)

Rebecca Woodcock (Jesmond)

 

Hall Rep of the Year

Tamzin Hunter (St Mary's)

Venkata Srikanth Pitta (Kensington Terrace)

 

Campaign of the Year

Black is Gold (Sara Elkhawad)

This HAS to Happen (Sohum Pandya/Rabeeyah Cheema)

Rock the Cis-tem (Tobias Lawrence)

Safety Net Petition (Abigail Darby)

 

Liberation Officer of the Year

Rabeeyah Cheema (Racial Equality)

Eleasha Haslam (Marginalised Genders)

Tobias Lawrence (LGBT+)

 

Changemaker of the Year

Eleanor Brown (Society Secretary)

Abigail Darby (Course Rep)

Sian Dickie (Commuting Students' Officer)

Hussnain Shahid (NUSU Student Summit Attendee)

Khaleel Shazada (EDI Rep)

 


Latest News


Our 2019/20 Annual Report

Read up on all the different campaigns and projects we worked on or supported that helped us tackle our Campaign Priorities during 2019/20 academic year.

Outcomes of the NUSU Student Summit

Find out what happened back in February when student representatives discussed key issues with senior University staff.

2020/21 School Reps

We are delighted to announce who has been appointed as a School Rep for the 2020/21 Academic Year.

Recent updates to academic representation.

Earlier this week, the University approved a number of updates to academic student representation.

Campaigning in Covid

When Newcastle (and the world) shut down, NUSU stepped up.