Card image cap

Previous Winners

Last year, NUSU received 443 nominations for the TEAs. Winners were then announced at the awards ceremony on the 9th May 2019, with many University staff, student representatives and the students who nominated in attendance. Jonny Hall, NUSU Education Officer (2018-19), said: “Not only did we receive more nominations than ever before, but the quality of each nomination was inspiring. It made the shortlisting process both a difficult and daunting task, but being able to see the delight on the winners’ faces made the hard work more than worth it!

 

“We’ve had fantastic support from students and staff from all of our University’s campuses, and we are delighted that the TEAs have been able to recognise fantastic practice right across Newcastle University. It is our students who have nominated and shortlisted the excellent entries that we’ve received and I really want to thank them for their support.”

 

Check out who won each award and who they were shortlisted against.

 

 

 

 

Dr Chris O'Malley
Outstanding Contribution to Employability

 
 

Dr Lindsey Ferrie
Outstanding Contribution to
Pastoral Care

 
 

Sean Mallen
Professional Services Staff Member of the Year

 
 

Dr Philip Garrett
Outstanding Contribution to Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity 

 
 

Dr Michael Waugh
Outstanding Contribution to Feedback

 
 

Dr Adam Potts
Taught Supervisor of the Year

 
 

Professor Matthew Gorton
Research Supervisor of the Year

 
 

Dr Pamela Woolner
Student Choice Award  

 
 

Dr Neil Keegan
Outstanding Contribution
to Teaching - FMS

 
 

Samuel Anaya-Guzman
Outstanding Contribution
to Teaching - HaSS

 
 

Dr Clive Emary
Outstanding Contribution
to Teaching - SAgE

 
 

Dr Vasantha Subramaniyam
Outstanding Contribution to
Teaching (Global)

 
  

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – FMS Faculty

Dr Richard Holmes – School of Dental Sciences

Professor Stephen McHanwell – School of Medical Education

Dr Sinead Mullally – Institute of Neuroscience

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – SAGE Faculty

Dr Emmi Hall – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Dr Kyle Montague – School of Computing

Dr Rajesh Tiwari – School of Engineering

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – HASS Faculty

Dr Saurabh Bhattacharya – Business School

Dr Robin Humphrey – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

Dr David Rose – Philosophical Studies

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Global Campuses Faculty

Dr Ong Gimseong – Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia

Dr Imam Shaik – Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia

Dr Steven Tay – Newcastle University in Singapore

 

Outstanding Contribution to Pastoral Support

Miss Carla Chivers – School of Psychology

Dr Joanna Matthan – School of Medical Education

Miss Justine McGruther – School of Engineering

Mrs Christina Mueller-Stewart – School of Modern Languages

 

Outstanding Contribution to Feedback

Dr Tom Astley – School of Arts and Cultures

Dr Samuel Austin – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape

Dr Lisa Foran – Philosophical Studies

Dr Joanna Matthan – School of Medical Education

 

Taught Supervisor of the Year Category

Dr Mike Althaus – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education

Dr Ghada Khattab – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences

Dr Andrew Mellon – School of Medical Education

 

Research Supervisor of the Year Category

Dr Matthew Leach – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Dr Gerard O’Brien – Newcastle University in Singapore

Professor David Reay – School of Engineering

Professor Paul Seedhouse – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Employability

Dr Phil Ansell – School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo – School of Engineering

Mrs Lindsay Johnson – Careers Service

Dr Beth Lawry – School of Biomedical Sciences

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equality and Diversity in Teaching

Dr Fiona Anderson – School of Arts and Cultures

Ms Fae Hodgson – School of Medical Education

Mrs Ashleigh King – University Corporate Affairs

Dr David Walker- School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

 

Professional Services Staff Member of the Year
Mr Stephen Bowden – Careers Service

Mr Rob Dixon – School of Engineering

Mr Mark Halpin – Newcastle University IT

Miss Melissa Ware – School of Engineering

  
 

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – FMS Faculty

  • Dr Richard Holmes – School of Dental Sciences
  • Professor Stephen McHanwell – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Sinead Mullally – Institute of Neuroscience

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – SAGE Faculty

  • Dr Emmi Hall – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Kyle Montague – School of Computing
  • Dr Rajesh Tiwari – School of Engineering

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – HASS Faculty

  • Dr Saurabh Bhattacharya – Business School
  • Dr Robin Humphrey – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr David Rose – Philosophical Studies

 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Global Campuses Faculty

  • Dr Ong Gimseong – Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia
  • Dr Imam Shaik – Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia
  • Dr Steven Tay – Newcastle University in Singapore

 

Outstanding Contribution to Pastoral Support

  • Miss Carla Chivers – School of Psychology
  • Dr Joanna Matthan – School of Medical Education
  • Miss Justine McGruther – School of Engineering
  • Mrs Christina Mueller-Stewart – School of Modern Languages

 

Outstanding Contribution to Feedback

  • Dr Tom Astley – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Samuel Austin – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape
  • Dr Lisa Foran – Philosophical Studies
  • Dr Joanna Matthan – School of Medical Education

 

Taught Supervisor of the Year Category

  • Dr Mike Althaus – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Ghada Khattab – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences
  • Dr Andrew Mellon – School of Medical Education

 

Research Supervisor of the Year Category

  • Dr Matthew Leach – School of Natural and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Gerard O’Brien – Newcastle University in Singapore
  • Professor David Reay – School of Engineering
  • Professor Paul Seedhouse – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Employability

  • Dr Phil Ansell – School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
  • Dr Kamelia Boodhoo – School of Engineering
  • Mrs Lindsay Johnson – Careers Service
  • Dr Beth Lawry – School of Biomedical Sciences

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equality and Diversity in Teaching

  • Dr Fiona Anderson – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Ms Fae Hodgson – School of Medical Education
  • Mrs Ashleigh King – University Corporate Affairs
  • Dr David Walker- School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

 

Professional Services Staff Member of the Year

  • Mr Stephen Bowden – Careers Service
  • Mr Rob Dixon – School of Engineering
  • Mr Mark Halpin – Newcastle University IT
  • Miss Melissa Ware – School of Engineering
 

 

Outstanding Contribution to Innovation
  • Dr Sarah Campbell – School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Dr Eleanor Holmes – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Adam Potts – Philosophical Studies
  • Dr Ellen Tullo – School of Biomedical Sciences

Professional Services Staff Member of the Year
  • Mr Stephen Bowden – University Careers Service
  • Mr Nathan Hudson – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape
  • Mrs Ashleigh King – Newcastle University Advancement
  • Mr Michael Percival – School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials

Outstanding Contribution to Pastoral Support
  • Dr Carol Moxam – School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences
  • Dr Katarina Novakovic – School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials
  • Dr David Walker – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Stephen Walls – School of Arts and Cultures

Postgraduate Student who Teaches of the Year
  • Ms Rachael Bailes – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Miss Zoe Cooper – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Mr Benjamin Coulson – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Mr Stephen Johnson – School of Maths and Stats

Contribution to Outstanding Feedback
  • Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Ella Dzelzainis – School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Mr Simon Hacker – School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape
  • Mrs Melissa Walker – School of Dental Sciences

Taught Supervisor of the Year
  • Dr Thomas Astley – Combined Honours Centre
  • Dr Bruce Charlton – School of Psychology
  • Dr Adel Pasztor – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Stuart Watson – Institute of Neuroscience

Research Supervisor of the Year
  • Professor Matthew Gorton – Business School
  • Dr Nikki Godden-Rasul – Law School
  • Dr Ben Horrocks – School of Chemistry
  • Dr Luca Panzone - School of Agriculture, Food & Rural Development 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Laura Delgaty – School of Medical Education
  • Dr Jeffry Hogg – Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Professor Stephen McHanwell – School of Medical Education

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr Gareth Longstaff – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Stephen Walls – School of Arts and Cultures
  • Professor Rachel Woodward – School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Faculty of Science, Agriculture and Engineering
  • Dr Michael Carroll – School of Chemistry
  • Dr Alison Graham – School of Biology
  • Dr Emmi Hall – School of Biology

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching – Global Campuses (NU London, NUMed (Malaysia), NUIS (Singapore).
  • Dr Burak Can Cerik – NUIS (Singapore)
  • Dr Huai Sengh Loh - NUMed (Malaysia)
  • Dr Kenneth McKeegan – NUMED (Malaysia)
 

 

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Laura Delgaty - School of Medical Education
  • Professor Harry Gilbert - Institute of Cell and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Iain Keenan - School of Medical Education
  • Dr Amy Loveland - School of Medical Education

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Science, Agriculture and Engineering
  • Professor Peter Gosling - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Dr Helen Kendall - AFRD (NUIS – Singapore)
  • Dr Ian Singleton - School of Biology
  • Dr John Vines - School of Computing Science

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr Stacy Gillis - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Nick Megoran - School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Michael Richardson - School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Jennifer Stephens - Newcastle Law School

Contribution to Pastoral Support Category
  • Dr Elena Katselli -Newcastle Law School
  • Professor Penny Lovat - Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Dr Charlotte Paterson - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Dr Kathryn Robson - School of Modern Languages
  • Dr Christopher Vernazza - School of Dental Sciences

Contribution to Outstanding Feedback
  • Dr Jaime Amezaga - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Dr Laura Delgaty - School of Medical Education
  • Miss Jenny Johnstone - Newcastle Law School
  • Dr Evgenios Kakariadis - School of Maths and Stats
  • Dr Efstathia Tzemou - School of Psychology

Research Supervisor of the Year
  • Dr Adam Brandt - School of Education, Communication & Language Sciences
  • Professor Anders Holmberg - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Ghada Khattab - School of Education, Communication & Language Sciences
  • Professor Paul Seedhouse - School of Education, Communication & Language Sciences
  • Dr William van der Wurff - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics

Taught Supervisor of the Year
  • Dr Sarah Dunn - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Dr Ralf Kist - School of Dental Sciences
  • Dr Joanna Matthan - School of Medical Education
  • Dr Sinead Mullally - Institute of Neuroscience
  • Dr Neil Ross - School of Geography, Politics and Sociology

Support Staff of the Year
  • Mr David Earley - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Ms Loiana Leal-Pavlichenko - School of Modern Languages
  • Mr Graham Patterson - Student IT services (NUIT)
  • Mr David Race - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Melissa Ware - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences

Overall Contribution to Outstanding Practice
  • Dr Ian Biddle - School of Arts and Culture
  • Dr Julia Cooper - School of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
  • Dr Sarah Dunn - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Reverend Catherine Lack - Student Wellbeing
  • Dr Jason Steggles - School of Computing Science
 

 

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Clare Guilding - School of Medical Education
  • Dr Iain Keenan - School of Medical Education
  • Professor Adrian Rees - School of Biomedical Sciences

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Science, Agriculture and Engineering
  • Dr John Colquhoun - School of Computing Science
  • Dr Alton Horsfall - School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Dr Martin Johnston - School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Innovative Teaching Methods – Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr Nanette De-Jong - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Nicholas Morgan - School of Modern Languages
  • Keith Patten - Newcastle Law School

Contribution to Pastoral Support
  • Dr Nanette De-Jong - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Clare Guilding - School of Medical Education
  • Dr Gareth Longstaff - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr David Walker - School of Geography, Politics & Sociology
  • Dr Andreas Werner - School of Biomedical Sciences

Outstanding Contribution to Feedback
  • Dr Chris Baldwin - School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Chris Haywood - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Evgenios Kakariadis - School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr Venda Pollock - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Julie Stewart - School of Medical Education

Research Supervisor of the Year
  • Professor Andrew Benniston - School of Chemistry
  • Professor Anders Homberg - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Sara Marsham - School of Marine Science and Technology
  • Dr Heike Pichler - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr William van der Wurff - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics

Taught Supervisor of the Year
  • Giles Bailey - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Chris Haywood - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Joanna Matthan - School of Medical Education
  • Dr Philip McGowan - School of Biology
  • Dr Carol Moxam - School of Arts and Cultures

Support Staff of the Year
  • Anne Lamb - School of Medical Education
  • Deborah Macleod - Combined Honours
  • Justine McGruther - School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials
  • Stephen Rowarth - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Erika Servin - School of Arts and Cultures

Overall Teaching Excellence Award
  • Dr Clare Guilding - School of Medical Education
 

 

Innovative Teaching Methods
  • Alison Dunn - Newcastle Law School
  • Dr John Colquhoun - School of Computing Science
  • Dr Stacy Gillis - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Chris Haywood - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Professor Jeremy Lakey - Institute of Cell and Molecular Bioscience

Contribution to Pastoral Support
  • Dr Katherine Cooper - School of English Literature Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Malcolm Farrow - School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr James Field - School of Dental Sciences
  • Dawn Jones - AFRD (NUIS – Singapore)
  • Colin Murray - Newcastle Law School

Contribution to Outstanding Feedback
  • Dr Jaime Amezaga - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Professor Philip Bradley - School of Medical Education (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
  • Dr Michael Jackson - Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Dr Venda Pollock - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Andrea Wilczynski - School of Modern Languages

Research Supervisor of the Year
  • Professor Hartmut Behr - School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Nils Braakmann and Professor John Wildman (joint) - Newcastle University Business School
  • Dr Lindi Chen - Northern Institute for Cancer Research
  • Dr Stacy Gillis - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Dr Ghada Khattab - School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences

Taught Supervisor of the Year
  • Robert Davidson - School of Mechanical and Systems Engineering
  • Dr Ben Houston - School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Dr Joseph Lawson - School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Professor Penny Lovat - Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Dr Diana Paton - School of History, Classics and Archaeology

Support Staff of the Year
  • Sherry Chua - School of Mechanical & Systems Engineering (NUIS - Singapore)
  • Justine Easten - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Richard Hogg - Newcastle Law School
  • Janice McIntyre - Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Carole Todd - Institute of Cellular Medicine
 

 

Innovative Teaching Methods of the Year

  • Dr Michael Barr - School of Geography Politics and Sociology
  • Professor Peter Hopkins - School of Geography Politics and Sociology
  • Steven Pattinson - Newcastle University Business School
  • Professor Chris Petkov - Institute of Neuroscience
  • Dr Andrew Shail - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics

 

Contribution to Pastoral Support

  • Professor Colin Bryson - Combined Honours Centre
  • Dr Nanette De Jong - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Dr Kyle Grayson - School of Geography Politics and Sociology
  • Dr Gareth Longstaff - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Marek Tokarski - Student and Academic Services

 

Contribution to Outstanding Feedback

  • Professor Helen Berry - School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Dr Nils Braakmann and Professor John Wildman (joint) - Newcastle University Business School
  • Tom Bramald - School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences
  • Dr Franck Michel - School of Modern Languages
  • Professor Maggie Tallerman - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics

 

Research Supervisor of the Year

  • Professor Rudy Bilous - Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Professor Anders Holmberg - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Professor David Leat - School of Education, Communication and Language Sciences
  • Professor Rhiannon Mason - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Professor Alex Yakovlev - School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

 

Taught Supervisor of the Year

  • Dr Claire Brewster - School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • Abbie Garrington - School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics
  • Professor Tom Joyce - School of Mechanical & Systems Engineering
  • Professor Penny Lovat - Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Professor Janet Wilson - Institute of Health & Society

 

Support Staff of the Year

  • Bernard Bowler - School of Civil Engineering & Geosciences
  • Samantha Ducker, Lynne Rawles, Laura Robinson and Nuala Davies - FMS Graduate School
  • Helen French - FMS Graduate School
  • Joanna Goatman - School of Arts and Cultures
  • Sandra Haney - SAGE Faculty Office